visit with Magritte by Duane Michals
|
A visit with Magritte.(ISBN: 9780936554044) Michals, Duane Prix: 18,35 EUR Vendeur: Bolerium Books ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Providence Matrix 1981. Subject: GAY STUDIES PHOTOGRAPHY ART Description: Unpaginated, consists entirely of Michals' black/white and color photography, about 60p. images most of which shot in Magrittes's nice large townhouse, stiff 8x8 inch wraps in dj, very good. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide A Visit With Magritte by Duane Michals(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 26,50 EUR Vendeur: Pulpfiction Books ( Vancouver, BC, Canada) Publisher: Matrix Publications, Rhode Island Description: 58 p. 20 cm. Plain white wraps in dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++. Flat, clean and square, binding firm, spine uncreased. Minor edge wear only. Jacket has minor scuffing to front, and light wear to edges. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide A Visit With Magritte.(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 26,53 EUR Vendeur: Brick Walk Bookshop ( West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island: Matrix, 1981. Description: First edition. Near fine in paper wrappers with pictorial dust jacket. 61 photos in color and black-and-white of Magritte, his wife Georgette, their Brussels home, their pet cat, and a few portraits of the artist in the famous bowler hat. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide Edition: Edition originale A Visit with Magritte(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 33,43 EUR Vendeur: The Keel Row Bookshop ( Newcastle Upon Tyne, TWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Matrix Publications, Rhode Island Description: Grey cloth binding with black titles in pictorial colour dustwrapper which is nicked & lightly worn at head of spine. Dedication from the Author to title page and former owner's inscription to front pastedown (partially covered with correction fluid). Photographs in both colour and black-and-white throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide A visit with Magritte by Duane Michals(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 40,00 EUR Vendeur: A Balzac A Rodin ( paris, -, France) Publisher: Matrix, Rhode Island Description: np (approx. 60pp.), texte angl., photos n&b et coul., br., couv. rig. toile + jaq. ill. coul. en assez bon état (usée aux extrémités dos légers manques), livre en très bon état, 22x21cm, 400g. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide A Visit with Magritte.(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane. Prix: 49,28 EUR Vendeur: J. Michaels Books ( Eugene, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: (Providence): Matrix, (1981). 1st Printing. Subject: SURREALISM, MAGRITTE Description: Small 4to, dust wrapper over white wrappers, unpaginated. Photographs taken in 1975 of Magritte in his home and studio. Fine bright copy in dust wrapper with minor rubbing at flap folds. A VISIT WITH MAGRITTE(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 49,28 EUR Vendeur: Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller, A.B.A.A. ( West Cornwall, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Providence, RI Matrix 1981. Subject: ART SIGNED BOOKS MAGRITTE Description: Square octavo, Unpaged Inscribed "For Richard" by Michals. Corner bumped, white cover slightly foxed, bound in cardboard with a rubbed pictorial dustjacket. First edition. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide Edition: Edition originale Signé: Signé A Visit with Magritte(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane Prix: 49,28 EUR Vendeur: Joseph Holden ( Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Matrix Publications, Inc., Providence, Rhode Island Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY, MICHALS, MAGRITTE, ART SURREALISM Description: Unpaged. Introduction and brief statement by Michals, 62 b/w and color photo reproductions. Photographs of Magritte and his Brussels home taken during Michal's 1965 visit with the artist and his wife. The orderly tidiness of the Magrittes' residence is a surprise in view of the enigmatic surreal images he created. A Fn unused HC copy in a NF+ DJ with only a tiny barely visible scrape to top edge of front panel. Note: This is the less commonly encountered HC issue bound in gray cloth. PM0025c Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide A VISIT WITH MAGRITTE.(ISBN: 0936554045) Michals, Duane. Prix: 49,28 EUR Vendeur: Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller, A.B.A.A. ( West Cornwall, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Matrix,, Providence, RI: Subject: SIGNED BOOKS MAGRITTE PHOTOGRAPHY ART Description: First edition Square octavo, Unpaged, with over 60 photographs in color and b/w, Inscribed "For Richard" by Michals. Corner bumped, white cover slightly foxed, bound in heavy wrappers with a rubbed pictorial dustjacket. Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture rigide Edition: Edition originale Signé: Signé A Visit with Magritte(ISBN: 0936554045) Duane Michals Prix: 60,65 EUR Vendeur: Stanza Books and Art ( Mississauga, ON, Canada) Publisher: Matrix Publications, Providence, RI Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY Description: a few nicks and minor wear on dj Couverture: Jaquette Reliure: Couverture souple Les resultats ne correspond à votre recherche? Utilisez nous recherche avancée:
|

